2015 State Winners

Image for landing page: 

Alabama
Harrow Strickland
Pick Elementary School, Auburn

Alaska
Nicole Sarrazin-Strong
Barnette Magnet School, Fairbanks

Arizona
Angela Mullen
Fireside Elementary School, Phoenix

Arkansas
Steven Helmick
Don R. Roberts Elementary School, Little Rock

California
Kimberly Leyden
Ygnacio Valley Elementary School, Concord

Colorado
Deborah Marshall
Coronado Elementary School, Littleton

Connecticut
Jennifer Murrihy
Frank T. Wheeler Elementary School, Plainville

Delaware
Taylor Domenici
Heritage Elementary School, Wilmington

District of Columbia
Amanda Ingram
Washington Yu Ying Public Charter School, Washington

DoDEA
Randi Dalton
Liberty Intermediate School, APO

Florida
Brian Lassiter
Astoria Park Elementary School, Tallahassee

Georgia
Sally Meyer
Crabapple Lane Elementary School, Peachtree City

Hawaii
Irene Yamashita
Kainalu Elementary School, Kailua

Idaho
John McCutcheon
Cynthia Mann Elementary School, Boise

Illinois
Jane Szybowicz
Fox River Grove Middle School, Fox River Grove

Indiana
DeAnne Conn
Model Elementary School, Goshen

Kansas
Jolene Pennington
Sunflower Elementary School, Paola

Kentucky
Geco Ross
McNabb Elementary School, Paducah

Maine
Cyndi Broyer
New Suncook Elementary School, Lovell

Maryland
Anne Highfield
Cecilton Elementary School, Cecilton

Massachusetts
David McGlothlin
Provincetown School, Provincetown

Michigan
Barbara Davis
Maire Elementary School, Grosse Pointe

Minnesota
Brooke Haubrick
Adams Spanish Magnet School, St. Paul

Montana
Ruth Ferris
Washington Elementary School, Billings

Nebraska
Nicholas Kleve
Lewis & Clark Elementary School,
S. Sioux City

Nevada
Ashley Hogan
Dayton Elementary School, Dayton

New Hampshire
Steven Glazer
Crossroads Academy, Lyme

New Jersey
Jaclyn Becker
Apshawa Elementary School, West Milford

New Mexico
Sharon Sharp
Chelwood Elementary School, Albuquerque

New York
Timothy Miller
Barton Elementary School, Patchogue

North Dakota
Ellen Ista
Kindred Elementary School, Kindred

Oklahoma
Vanna Owens
Little Axe Elementary School, Norman

Oregon
Sarah Segal
Hood River Middle School, Hood River

Pennsylvania
Evelyn Evans
Park Forest Elementary School, State College

Rhode Island
Denise Moretti-Foggo
Hope Valley Elementary School, Hope Valley

South Carolina
Mary Huffman
Charles Pinckney Elementary School,
Mt. Pleasant

Tennessee
Kelly Willingham
Nolan Elementary School, Signal Mtn.

Texas
Gayle Kidd
Doris Cullins-Lake Pointe Elementary School, Rowlett

US Territories
Mei Reedstrom
Gregorio T. Camacho Elementary School, Saipan

Utah
Rachel Van Orden
Elk Meadows Elementary School, South Jordan

Virginia
Abigail Seeley
Orange Hunt Elementary School, Springfield

Wyoming
Beth Marlatt
Hulett School, Hulett