History Scholar Award Winners 2014

Tyler Bittner of Vanderbilt University and Rocky Point, NY
Rachel Bonini of Creighton University and Waukee, IA
Rebecca D’Angelo of the University of Connecticut and North Stonington, CT
Maria Diaz of Duke University and Houston, TX
Moriah Johnson of the University of Texas at El Paso and Aberdeen, ID
Zachary Kopin of American University and Highland Park, IL
Andrea Ledesma of Virginia Tech and McLean, VA
Joshua Logsdon of Angelo State University and Lometa, TX
Caelin Niehoff of DePaul University and Woodstock, IL
Peter Olsen-Harbich of the State University of New York Geneseo and Mattituck, NY
Samantha Payne of The College of William & Mary and Alexandria, VA
Gina Risetter of California Polytechnic University and Anaheim, CA
Kelly Schmidt of Xavier University and Cincinnati, OH
Phoebe Strom of Rhodes College and Fargo, ND
Wehyee Yakasah of Hamline University and St. Francis, MN

History Scholar Award Winners 2013

Chelsey Cain of the University of Georgia and Commerce, GA
Eugene Clancy of the University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown and Hollsopple, PA
Elizabeth Elliot of Gettysburg College and Timonium, MD
Anthony Gruzdis of Franklin & Marshall College and Allentown, PA
Mary-Kathryn Hazel of the University of Massachusetts at Lowell and Chelmsford, MA
Hillary Hollowood of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Mebane, NC
Gregory Loh of the University of California at Davis and Davis, CA
Nathan Michaux of Washington & Jefferson College and Beaver, PA
Hannah Riordan of Auburn University and Hubbards, Nova Scotia
Casey Schumacher of Eureka College and Buckley, IL
Meirah Shedlo of Yeshiva University and Baltimore, MD
Tyler Sperazza of LeMoyne University and Niagara Falls, NY
Katherine Thornton of Washington College and Clarksville, MD
Owen Volzke of the University of Northern Colorado and Arvada, CO
Kyra Zemanick of the College of William and Mary and Pittsburgh, PA

History Scholar Award Winners 2012

Carly Anderson of the University of Notre Dame and Westford, MA
Kayla Blackman of the University of Montana and Billings, MT
David Donatti of the University of Texas and Stafford, TX
Monte Flowers of Hampton University and Memphis, TN
Osiris Gomez of SUNY at Buffalo and Buffalo, NY
Jonathan Green of Northwestern University and Jacksonville, FL
Sarah Hoover of the University of California at Davis and Davis, CA
Emily Hopkins of Clemson University and Pendleton, SC
Matthew Joseph of Yale University and Woodbridge, CT
Jeffrey Lollar of Auburn University and Montgomery, AL
Jessica Moore of Stanford University and Highlands Ranch, CO
John Sacha Jr. of Duke University and Atlanta, GA
Mattea Sanders of the University of Tennessee and Forest, VA
Kevin Sliwoski of the University of Hartford and Reading, MA
William Vogel of Purdue University and Connersville, IN

For a list of participants in the History Scholars Program (2003–2011), click here.

Add comment

Login or register to post comments