State coordinators partner with the Institute to administer the award throughout the year. They oversee promotion of the award and the selection and recognition of the state winner.

Alabama
Carolyn Townsend: Alabama Department of Education

Alaska
April Strong: Fairbanks North Star Borough School District

Arizona
Alexis Burkhart: Arizona Department of Education

Arkansas
Maggie Herrick: Arkansas Department of Education

California
Jack Bareilles: Nothern Humboldt Union High School District

Colorado
Stephanie Hartman: Colorado Department of Education

Connecticut
Steve Armstrong: West Hartford Public Schools

Delaware
Preston Shockley: Delaware Department of Education

District of Columbia
Cosby Hunt: Center for Inspired Teaching

Florida
Michael DiPierro: Florida Department of Education

Georgia
Joy Hatcher: Georgia Department of Education

Hawaii
Robert Buss: Hawaii Council for the Humanities

Idaho
Chris Taylor: Boise School District

Illinois
D. Antonio Cantù: Illinois Council for the Social Studies

Indiana
Chris Kates: Indiana Department of Education

Iowa
Stefanie Rosenberg Wager: Iowa Department of Education

Kansas
Glenn Wiebe: ESSDACK

Kentucky
Cheryl Cakey: Kentucky Historical Society

Louisiana
Gilder Lehrman Institute

Maine
Jamie E. Logan: Maine Department of Education

Maryland
Donna Olszewski

Massachusetts
Deborah Walker: Massachusetts Department of Education

Michigan
Michele Anderson: John Glenn High School

Minnesota
Jessica Ellison: Minnesota Historical Society

Mississippi
Julie Heintz: Mississippi School for Math and Science

Missouri
Dixie Grupe: Missouri Department of Education

Montana
James Bruggeman: Montana Council for History and Civics Education

Nebraska
Harris Payne: Nebraska Department of Education

Nevada
Mary Holsclaw: Nevada Department of Education

New Hampshire
Dr. John Krueckeberg: Plymouth State University

New Jersey
Anthony di Battista: New Jersey Council for History Education

New Mexico
Martha Fenstermacher: Rio Rancho Public Schools

New York
Gloria Sesso: Patchogue-Medford School District

North Carolina
Justyn Knox: North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

North Dakota
Neil Howe: State Historical Society of North Dakota

Ohio
Chris Pascarella: Ashland University

Oklahoma
Kim Hagan: Oklahoma History Center

Oregon
Andrea Morgan: Oregon Department of Education

Pennsylvania
Sally Flaherty: Pennsylvania Department of Education

Rhode Island
Marie Parys: Rhode Island Historical Society

South Carolina
Jeff Eargle: South Carolina Department of Education

Elizabeth King: South Carolina Department of Education

South Dakota
Sam Shaw: South Dakota Department of Education

Tennessee
Rebecca Verner: Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools

Texas
Judy Brodigan: Lewisville Independent School District

Utah
Robert Austin: Utah State Office of Education

Vermont
Sigrid Olson: Vermont Alliance for Social Studies

Mike Austin: Castleton University

Virginia
Betsy S. Barton: Virginia Department of Education

Washington
Carol Coe: Washington State Department of Public Instruction

West Virginia
Joey Wiseman: West Virginia Department of Education

Wisconsin
Kristen McDaniel: Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

Wyoming
Gloria Edwards: Laramie County Community College

Department of Defe nse
Jenaya Parris: Department of Defense Education Activity

US Territories
Gilder Lehrman Institute