* Indicates a finalist for the National History Teacher of the Year Award

Alabama
Marcee Hinds*
Baker High School, Mobile 

Alaska
Jayme Gafford
Fairbanks North Star School District, Fairbanks

Arizona
Katherine Reddy*
Westwood High School, Mesa 

Arkansas
Neil Oatsvall
Arkansas School of Math and Science, Hot Springs

California
Sergio de Alba*
R.M. Miano Elementary, Los Banos

Colorado
Barbara Taylor
Pomona High School, Arvada

Connecticut
Federico Fiondella
North Haven High School, North Haven

Delaware
Andrew Bedell
Cab Calloway School of the Arts, Wilmington

District of Columbia
Edward Donnellan
Gonzaga College High School

DoDEA
Todd Cobb
Ramey Unit School, Puerto Rico

 

Florida
Jennifer Jolley
Palm Bay Magnet High School, Melbourne

Georgia
Kari Slaten
Central Gwinnett High School, Lawrenceville

Hawaii
Daniel Lewer
Honokaa High and Intermediate School, Honokaa

Idaho
Stacie Christensen*
Horizon Elementary School, Boise

Illinois
Corey Winchester
Evanston Township High School, Evanston

 

Indiana
Matthew Barnett*
Lewis Cass Junior-Senior High School, Walton

Iowa
Janet Wills
Southeast Valley Middle School, Burnside

Kansas
Casey Meier
Campus High School, Wichita

Kentucky
Jami Allen
Eastern High School, Louisville

Louisiana
Christine Law
Cooper Mill Elementary School, Zachary

 

Maine
Sarah Bailey
South Portland High School, South Portland

 

Maryland
Matthew Gresick
Reservoir High School, Fulton

 

Massachusetts
NDia Riegler
Eliot K-8 School, Boston

Michigan
Zachary MacIntosh
Baker Middle School, Troy

 

Minnesota
Mark J. Westpfahl*
Capitol Hill Gifted and Talented Magnet School, St. Paul

Mississippi
Brent Grisham
Blue Mountain High School, Blue Mountain

 

Missouri
Rhett Oldham*
Ste. Genevieve Middle and High School, Ste. Genevieve

 

Montana
Christina Cote-Reinhart
Gardiner Public School, Gardiner

 

Nebraska
Katherine Steinkamp
Norfolk Senior High School, Norfolk

 

Nevada
Kristen Tester
Winnemucca Junior High School, Winnemucca

 

New Hampshire
Kelsie Eckert
Moultonborough Academy, Moultonborough

 

New Jersey
Michael Martirone*
Egg Harbor Township High School, Egg Harbor Township

 

New Mexico
Amy Page
Moriarty High School, Moriarty

 

New York
Ed Finney*
Maple Hill Jr./Sr. High School, Castleton

 

North Carolina
Elizabeth Shaver
Holly Springs High School, Holly Springs

North Dakota
Lisa Johnson
Red River High School, Grand Forks

 

Ohio
Mona Al-Hayani
Toledo Early College High School, Toledo

 

Oklahoma
Jill Markman
Norman High School, Norman

 

Oregon
Catherine Saks
David Douglas High School, Portland

 

Pennsylvania
James Lowe
Altoona Area School District, Altoona

 

Rhode Island
Claudia Traub
DelSesto Middle School, Providence

 

South Carolina
Timothy Hicks
Dent Middle School, Columbia

 

South Dakota
Carissa VanderLey
Chamberlain High School, Chamberlain

 

Tennessee
Brittany Taylor
Rockvale Middle School, Rockvale
 

 

Texas
John Irish
Carroll Senior High School, Southlake

 

US Territories
Christian Saalea*
Tafuna High School, American Samoa

 

Utah
Cali Dansie
Timberline Middle School, Alpine

Vermont
Keighan Chapman
Windsor School, Windsor

 

Virginia
India Meissel
Lakeland High School, Suffolk

 

Washington
Mary Anne Henderson*
The Northwest School, Seattle

 

West Virginia
Jo Phillips
Ripley High School, Ripley

 

Wisconsin
Jeff Ryan*
Prescott School District, Prescott

 

Wyoming
Shannon Hall
Johnson Junior High School, Cheyenne