Alabama
Mary Beth Pugh, Bluff Park School, Hoover
Alaska
Mary McCaffrey, Skagway City School, Skagway
Arkansas
Gina DeVore, ML King Jr. Interdistrict Magnet Elementary School, Little Rock
California
Meri Fedak, Charles F. Kettering Classical Elementary School, Long Beach
Colorado
Jen Almquist Lehman, Superior Elementary School, Superior
Connecticut
Maureen Festi, Stafford Elementary School, Stafford Springs**
Delaware
Rodney Collins, Lake Forest South Elementary School, Harrington
District of Columbia
Mary Jean Judd, Park View Elementary School
Georgia
Gina Esposito McGowan, A. Brian Merry Elementary School, Augusta
Hawaii
Paul Waite, Kahuku Elementary School, Kahuku
Idaho
Sharon Wagner, Ponderosa Elementary School, Post Falls
Illinois
Theresa Bartsch, Maud E. Johnson Elementary School, Rockford
Indiana
Connie Lynn Diaz, Sugar Grove Elementary School, Greenwood
Iowa
Kimberly Heckart, Prairie Ridge Elementary School, Cedar Rapids
Kansas
Deborah C. Shaffer, Guthridge Elementary School, Parsons
Kentucky
Tammy Spratt, Sheperdsville Elementary School, Sheperdsville
Louisiana
Ann Majeste, Anastasia C. Alexander Elementary School, Kenner
Maine
Barbara Judge and Marilyn Philbrook, Harrison C. Lyseth Elementary School, Portland
Maryland
Charla Helmers, Dundalk Elementary School, Baltimore
Massachusetts
Ann B. O’Halloran, Albert Angier Elementary School, Waban
Michigan
Rena L. Heleniak, Galesburg-Augusta Intermediate School, Galesburg
Minnesota
Mark Cotter, Eisenhower Elementary School, Coon Rapids
Missouri
Lana Dicus, Tipton Elementary School, Tipton
Montana
Peter T. Strand, Irving International School, Bozeman
Nebraska
Evelyn Johnson, Campbell Elementary School, Lincoln
Nevada
Andrew Morss, Spanish Springs Elementary School, Sparks
New Hampshire
Judith A. Harvey, Bernice A. Ray Elementary School, Hanover
New Jersey
Dale Baumwoll, Randolph Middle School, Randolph
New Mexico
Connie Marston Guy, Manzano Day School, Albuquerque
New York
Robert J. Alonso, Bay Avenue Elementary School, Patchogue
North Carolina
Suzanne M. Blaszak, Providence Spring Elementary School, Charlotte
North Dakota
Renae Weisenburger, West Elementary School, Grand Forks
Ohio
Sharon E. Ricklic, York Elementary School, New Philadelphia
Oklahoma
Sandy Forrest, Cross Timbers Elementary School, Edmond
Oregon
Margaret Cowens, Manzanita Elementary School, Grants Pass
Pennsylvania
Robert C. Slamp, Elizabeth M. Carter and Iris S. MacRae Elementary School, Lancaster
Rhode Island
Maureen Finneson, St. Philomena School, Portsmouth
South Dakota
Jane Olson, Lincoln Elementary School, Watertown
Tennessee
Kyla Krengel, W. A. Bass Middle School, Nashville
Texas
Marcia Looper, Valley Oaks Elementary School, Houston
Utah
Barbara Tippets, Majestic Elementary School, West Jordan
Vermont
Linda S. Horn, Leicester Central School, Leicester
Virginia
Susan V. Groundwater, Bennett Elementary School, Manassas
Washington
Paula Cautrell, Sunrise Elementary School, Redmond
West Virginia
Lynette Swiger, Monongah Elementary School, Monongah
Wisconsin
Cathie Ann Schmid Rohloff, Stockbridge Elementary School, Stockbridge
Wyoming
Alice Kerns, Tongue River Elementary School, Ranchester
Department of Defense Education Agency
Jessica Buckley, Bitz Intermediate School, Camp Lejeune, NC
**National Winner