2022 Teacher Seminars by Schedule

Register for Teacher Seminars Here

SEMINAR TOPIC LEAD SCHOLAR LIVE SESSION TIMES (ET)
Week of June 20    

NEW for 2022

The Historic Roots of American Race Relations

Lilia Fernandez (Rutgers University) and Donald Fixico (Arizona State University) 11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

NEW for 2022

Colonial North America

Sponsored by the Hingham Historical Society

Alan Taylor (University of Virginia)

3:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

The Vietnam War

Sponsored by the First Division Museum at Cantigny Park

Fredrik Logevall (Harvard University) 6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.
Week of June 27    
Women in the American Revolution Carol Berkin (Baruch College, CUNY) 11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

NEW for 2022

Origins of the Civil War

James Oakes (CUNY Graduate Center) 1:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

The History of American Protest

Sponsored by the National Civil Rights Museum

John Stauffer (Harvard University) 3:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

NEW for 2022

American Immigration History: People, Patterns, and Policy

Sponsored by the American Jewish Historical Society

Madeline Y. Hsu (University of Texas at Austin) 6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.
Week of July 11    
The American Civil War Allen C. Guelzo (Princeton University) 6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.
Week of July 18    
Theodore Roosevelt and the Progressive Era Bruce J. Schulman (Boston University) 11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

NEW for 2022

The Global Cold War

Sponsored by the USS Midway Museum

Q&As led by Daniel Sargent (University of California, Berkeley) and Lectures by Jeremi Suri (University of Texas at Austin) 1:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

NEW for 2022

The Great Depression and the New Deal

Eric Rauchway (University of California, Davis) 6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.
Week of July 25    
The Life and Writings of Frederick Douglass David W. Blight (Yale University) 11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

African American History since Emancipation

Sponsored by The Historic New Orleans Collection

Peniel E. Joseph (University of Texas at Austin) 1:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

World War II

Sponsored by the National WWII Museum

Michael S. Neiberg (US Army War College) 3:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Foundations of American Democracy: 1761–1801 Andrew W. Robertson (Lehman College and CUNY Graduate Center) 6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.
Week of August 1    

The American Presidency

Sponsored by the Center for Presidential History at Southern Methodist University

Q&As led by Jeffrey Engel (Southern Methodist University) and Lectures by
Meg Jacobs (Princeton University) and
Julian E. Zelizer (Princeton University)
1:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

Race and Rights in America: 1776–2003

Sponsored by The Sixth Floor Museum at Dealey Plaza

Lucas E. Morel (Washington & Lee University) 3:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Revolutionary America Denver Brunsman (The George Washington University) 6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.
Week of August 8    
Black Women's History Kellie Carter Jackson (Wellesley College) 11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m.
Lives of the Enslaved Daina Ramey Berry (University of Texas at Austin) 1:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.
American Indian History: Case Studies Colin G. Calloway (Dartmouth College) 3:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.